Menu

INTRODUCTION

In the course of Agru Australia Pty Ltd’s (Agru) business, there may be circumstances where Agru collects personal information and the Agru Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

Agru is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to all personal information it collects. This commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles and, except as outlined below, personal information held by Agru will be treated in accordance with those Principles, regardless of any exemptions which may apply under the Privacy Act.

This Policy sets out the broad controls which Agru has adopted to govern the way it uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how persons can access their personal information held by Agru and what they can do if they are unhappy with Agru's treatment of their personal information.

 

WHO DOES THE AGRU PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies to any persons in respect of whom Agru currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DOES THE AGRU PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies to personal information. 'Personal information' is information or an opinion, whether true or not, regarding a person where the identity of the person is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

In this Policy there are also references to 'sensitive information'. 'Sensitive information' is information or an opinion about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health. Sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

 

WHAT INFORMATION IS NOT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Information where Agru has removed any reference to a person and provided that the identity of the person can no longer be ascertained from the information, is not personal information.

Agru may use this information for its own purposes and commercial gain. For example, the fact that x users aged 30-35 have accessed a Agru website is not personal information.

 

HOW AND WHEN DOES AGRU COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Agru collects personal information in a variety of ways in the course of conducting its businesses, including:

  • providing goods and services to customers;
  • responding to questions regarding our products and our business;
  • interacting with people via our websites;
  • conducting trade promotions and competitions; and
  • security video surveillance at Agru sites.

Where reasonable and practicable, Agru will collect personal information directly from the person and inform the person that this is being done.

However in some circumstances, it is necessary for Agru to collect personal information through third party service providers or agents or from a source of publicly available information.

At or soon after the time when Agru collects personal information, Agru will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware of which Agru company has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed and any law that required the particular information to be collected.

 

COLLECTION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Agru will not collect sensitive information without the consent of the person to whom it relates unless the collection is required by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the person's (or another person's) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential).

 

HOW DOES AGRU US PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

Agru may use personal information for its primary purpose of collection (eg the delivery of goods to the person) or for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for.

In certain circumstances, Agru may use personal information for promotional or direct marketing purposes. However, a person may at any time request Argu not to use their personal information for sending direct marketing material to that person. Such a request can be made by contacting Agru either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Agru respects the privacy of personal information and we will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

Agru will disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information, or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a delivery contractor for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from Agru). Where such a disclosure is necessary, Agru will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Otherwise, Agru will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

(a)  necessary to protect or enforce Agru’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;

(b)  necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety; or

(c)  required by law.

Under no circumstances will Agru sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

Agru will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by Agru is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, Agru does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

Agru will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Agru is authorised to use it.

 

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

A person may request to access personal information about them held by Agru. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

Agru will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

(a)  the request is frivolous or vexatious;

(b)  providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;

(c)  providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;

(d)  providing access would prejudice Agru’s legal rights; or

(e)  there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Agru may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

 

CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Agru will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if a person believes that any personal information that we hold about them is inaccurate or out of date, then they should contact Agru in writing at the address below.

 

COOKIES POLICY

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the EU Directive on privacy in electronic communications.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device.  Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files.   When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES?

We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our content and help us to improve your experience when visiting our website.

Cookies remember the type of browser you use and which additional browser software you have installed. They also remember your preferences, such as language and region, which remain as your default settings when you revisit the website. Cookies also allow you to rate pages and fill in comment forms.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies and only last until you close your browser, others are persistent cookies which are stored on your computer for longer. 

HOW ARE THIRD PARTY COOKIES USED?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

HOW DO I REJECT AND DELETE COOKIES?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by Agru or the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details.  Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual.

Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly.

 

CONTACT AGRU

If there are any questions regarding the Agru Australia Privacy Policy or the way that Agru manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Agru's treatment of personal information, then Agru should be contacted:

In writing:
General Manager
12 Rollings Crescent
KWINANA BEACH WA 6167
PHONE: 1300 136 698